PRIVACY POLICY

DATA CONTROLLER: KING’S COLLEGE SCHOOL THE BAHAMAS

King’s College The Bahamas is part of Inspired Education Holdings Limited, which is part of Inspired Education Holdings Limited. Inspired is a company registered in England with number 09268120 and registered address at Sixth Floor, 3 Burlington Gardens, London, W1S 3EP, United Kingdom. Inspired operates numerous affiliated schools globally via its regional offices in Europe, Africa, Middle East, Asia-Pacific and Latin America.

1. INTRODUCTION

This policy is drafted in accordance with the Data Protection (Privacy of Personal Information) Act 2003 (also known as “DPA”) and it is aimed to provide you information about the processing of your personal data.

2. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS THROUGH OUR WEBSITE

The types of personal data requested through our enquiry form are identifying and contact details of the Users as well as educational information about potential students.

We also automatically collect data about your visit to our website, as is described in the cookies policy.

We do not collect sensitive data such as: race or ethnic origin, political opinions or religious or philosophical beliefs, participation in unions, health, sexual activity or sexual orientation, biometric or genetic data.

The data provided by the website’s User must be true, accurate, complete and up-to-date so that we can attend the queries properly.

If the User provides personal data about a third party, the User must inform the third party of the aspects contained in this Privacy Policy and obtain the corresponding consent from that third party to provide the data to the data controller.

3. PURPOSES AND LEGITIMATION FOR WHICH WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

We collect your personal data with the following purposes:

Attending your queries or any type of request made through the contact form that is available on our website.

Sending commercial communications by e-mail, if the User has previously authorised such communications and until consent withdrawal. These communications will be strictly related to our educational products and services, or our collaborators or suppliers, with whom we can reach a promotion agreement. In this case, third parties will never have access to your personal data.

Carry out market research and statistical analysis. The data processing is fairly legitimised by the consent of the user regarding the sending of commercial communications and by the legitimate interest of the data controller to attend the User’s request and carry out market studies or statistical analysis according to section 6.(2) of the DPA.

4. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data shall only be disclosed to third parties in a manner compatible with the purposes of the data processing, or when such disclosure is duly authorised by the data subject or according to legal requirements.

5. CONSERVATION OF DATA

Personal data shall be kept only for one or more specified purposes and for no longer than it is necessary, unless for historical, statistical or research purposes. Once the data are no longer required or not permitted to be retained, they will be destructed with the adequate security measures.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Section 6 of DPA, you have rights regarding the processing of your personal data. These rights are:

Access to the information we process and how we process it as well as to obtain a copy of the personal data considering the legal limitations and exceptions;

Obtain the rectification or, where appropriate, erasure of your personal data providing a supplementary statement relating to the matters dealt with the data;

Right to prohibit processing for purposes of direct marketing, requesting to cease using any data for that purpose.

Therefore, data subjects will be able to exercise their rights by sending a written specific request along with a copy of their ID card, to our Data Protection Co-coordinator at dpo@inspirededu.com. We will respond to your request not later than 40 days in the terms and procedure stipulated in Section 6 et seq. of the DPA.

7. CONSENT

You will have the right to easily withdraw your consent for any specific purpose granted at any given time without prejudice of the legality of processing according to the consent given before withdrawal.

8. STORING AND SECURING INFORMATION

Appropriate security measures shall be taken to ensure the security, confidentiality, integrity and privacy of your personal data, preventing from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of the data and against their accidental loss, destruction or damage of the files.

9. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE BAHAMAS

The data shall not be transferred to a country outside The Bahamas unless that country has an appropriate level of protection under conditions stipulated in section 17 of DPA

10. COMPLAINTS

If you are not satisfied with our response, you would like to discuss anything regarding this privacy notice, or you believe we are processing your personal data disregarding the data protection regulations in force, please contact our Data Protection Co-coordinator at dpo@inspirededu.com. You can also file a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner (https://www.bahamas.gov.bs/wps/portal/public/Complaints/) by sending a privacy complaint form at dataprotection@bahamas.gov.bs although it is recommended that previous steps should be taken to resolve the matter with the data controller before involving the Commissioner.

11. PRIVACY NOTICE UPDATES

King’s College The Bahamas may need to update this privacy notice periodically so we recommend that you review this information from time to time.

This version was last updated on May 2021